ARINC 818 stand alone converter module

arinc 818 stand alone converter module - SAM G3 end plate
arinc 818 stand alone converter module - SAM G3 straight
arinc 818 stand alone converter module - SAM G3 right
arinc 818 stand alone converter module - SAM G3 GUI
arinc 818 stand alone converter module - SAM G3 end plate
arinc 818 stand alone converter module - SAM G3 straight
arinc 818 stand alone converter module - SAM G3 right
arinc 818 stand alone converter module - SAM G3 GUI

SAM G3 Plus

SAM G3 Plus is a portable converter module that converts ARINC 818 to/from HDMI, therefore allowing you to view ARINC 818 video on a standard computer monitor, or transfer live video from a graphics card onto ARINC 818.
The SAM G3 Plus can support up to 15 video formats that are easily selectable via a touch screen on the unit. Loaded formats can be of different conversion directions (ARINC 818 to/from HDMI) and can be of different ARINC 818 link rates, video resolutions, and pixel types. The SAM G3 Plus supports ARINC 818 link rates up to 10 Gbps.​
The intuitive touch screen provides an easy determination of the input video status and allows for basic control of the unit – selecting video formats, turning on an internal test pattern, etc.

Technical sheet
Description
Attributes
Reference

Applications

  • Development lab
  • Simulator settings
  • Aircraft production facilities
  • Flight testing

Key features

  • ARINC 818 to/from HDMI conversion
  • Rate : 1.0625, 2.125, 3.1875, 4.25, 5, 6.375, 8.5, 10 Gbps
  • Connectors : HDMI, SFP+ fiber optic LC 850nm (multimode) or 1310nm (single mode), USB Type C
  • ARINC 818 pixel types : RGB24, RGB565, Monochrome 8-bit
  • Form factor : aluminium housing, 16 x 11.5 x 6.3 cm
  • Operating temperature : 0-50°C
  • Power supply : 24VDC, or USB Type C 5V/3A
  • HDMI resolutions :
    • XGA (1024×768) @ 60Hz
    • SXGA (1280×1024) @ 60Hz
    • SXGA+ (1400×1050) @ 60Hz
    • WXGA (1440×900) @ 60Hz
    • UXGA (1600×1200) @ 60Hz
    • WXGA+ (1680×1050) @ 60Hz
    • HD (1920×1080) @ 60Hz/30Hz
    • 2K (2560×1440) @ 60Hz
    • 4K (3840×2160) @ 30Hz

ARINC 818 protocol

ARINC 818: Avionics digital video bus

The ARINC 818 video interface and protocol standard serves high-bandwidth, low-latency, uncompressed digital video transmission.

The standard has been advanced by ARINC and the aerospace community to meet the stringent needs of high-performance digital video. The protocol was adopted, prior to its official release, by major aerospace and military programs, and has become the de facto standard for high-performance military video systems.

For more information on the ARINC 818 protocol: https://www.arinc-818.eu/

ARINC 818
Rate 1,0625 Gbps, 2,125 Gbps, 3,1875 Gbps, 4,25 Gbps, 5 Gbps, 6,375 Gbps, 8,5 Gbps, 10 Gbps
Form Factor Module
Supplier Great River Technology
Interface ARINC 818, HDMI
Link Optical fiber
Channels’ number 1
  • SAM G3 Plus
    High-speed stand-alone module for ARINC 818 to/from HDMI conversion up to 10 Gbps.